Approved Form 1
[…] Both hold that “The tax imposed by subsection (a) of this section shall be payable by the appropriate stamps prescribed for payment by the Secretary.” Before moving on, just so everyone is clear, the provisions of the NFA discussed below refer to the “Secretary” rather than the “Attorney General”; however, the relevant powers and  functions of the Secretary of the Treasury were transferred to the Department of Justice, under the general authority of the Attorney General, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 599A(c)(1).

Turning back to the issue at hand, what exactly is a “tax stamp?”

Under the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. 6801, “[t]he Secretary may establish, and from time to time alter, renew, replace, or change the form, style, character, material, and device of any stamp, mark, or label under any provision of the laws relating to internal revenue.” Section 6804 goes on to declare, “Except as otherwise expressly provided in this title, the stamps referred to in section 6801 shall be attached, protected, removed, canceled, obliterated, and destroyed, in such manner and by such instruments or other means as the Secretary may prescribe by