Approved Form 1
[…] Turning back to the issue at hand, what exactly is a “tax stamp?”

Under the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. 6801, “[t]he Secretary may establish, and from time to time alter, renew, replace, or change the form, style, character, material, and device of any stamp, mark, or label under any provision of the laws relating to internal revenue.” Section 6804 goes on to declare, “Except as otherwise expressly provided in this title, the stamps referred to in section 6801 shall be attached, protected, removed, canceled, obliterated, and destroyed, in such manner and by such instruments or other means as the Secretary may prescribe by rules or regulations.” Thus, the question becomes, what has the Secretary established, or to whom has he delegated the power to, and what is meant by attached.