RACE CARD
[…] If the offense is a felony and the offender is escaping or attempting to escape, a private person may arrest him upon reasonable and probable grounds of suspicion.”

        Let me point out the key detail for you.
        “If the offense is a felony and the offender is escaping or attempting to escape, a private person may arrest him upon reasonable and probable grounds of suspicion.”

        Two SEPARATE standards legal eagle. Learn to read statutes.

        • Point out the GA law where trespassing is a felony, and you’ve got a good argument.

        • § 16-7-1

          “(b) A person commits the offense of burglary in the first degree when, without authority and with the intent to commit a felony or theft therein, he or she enters or remains within an occupied, unoccupied, or vacant dwelling house of another or any building, vehicle, railroad car, watercraft, aircraft, or other such structure designed for use as the dwelling of another.”

          You don’t have to prove all elements of a crime to have reasonable suspicion of a crime. Lack of intent is a defense against conviction, not a reason to invalidate arrest.

        • Moron, by the McMichaels own statement they fail the test.