Kenosha Rittenhouse trial verdict not guilty
[…] • rant7 If you bothered to read the Federalist Papers and the Anti-Federalist Papers, you would know that they considered the “militia” to be all men 16 to 60 whether or not they participated in any organized fashion. They considered the populace to be that “well regulated militia” and that they comply with the law. The Founding Fathers were very much in favor of a armed civilian citizen.

        • @rant7

          “the “unorganized militia” is a legal theoretical. “a well-regulated militia” is NOT unorganized.”

          No, its not a “legal theoretical”

          10 U.S. Code § 246 – Militia: composition and classes
          https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/10/246#

          “(a) The militia of the United States consists of all able-bodied males at least 17 years of age and, except as provided in section 313 of title 32, under 45 years of age who are, or who have made a declaration of intention to become, citizens of the United States and of female citizens of the United States who are members of the National Guard.
          (b) The classes of the militia are—
          (1) the organized militia, which consists of the National Guard and the Naval Militia; and
          (2) the unorganized militia, which consists of the members of the militia who are not members of the National Guard or the Naval Militia.

          An “unorganized militia” actually exists, not as a “legal theoretical” but as actually defined in federal law as a real thing.

          “they would have rejected an “unorganized militia” as being a negation of the very concept of a militia.”