(courtesy YouTube)
[…] 58 COMMENTS

    • The Bill of Rights says a lot of good things, but we still had slavery, never hurts to add more to ENSURE rights, never to take away.

      • Exactly, the 9th Circus decision on Peruta is proof enough that clear language, if it was written a long time ago, won’t be honored.

    • What could possibly be added to “shall not be infringed” to make it more clear or concise.

      • “…shall not be infringed. No, really. Not even a little bit. Don’t even think it. Don’t go there…you shall not!”

  1. ADD Language

    Oklahoma Firearms Act of 1971
    Section 1289.24 – Firearm Regulation – State Preemption

    “When a person’s rights pursuant to the protection of the preemption provisions of this section have been violated, the person shall have the right to bring a civil action against the persons, municipality, and political subdivision jointly and severally for injunctive relief or monetary damages or both.”

    • I like what Joe R. Has here as any attempt would bring a massive amount of court cases that, at the very least, would bankrupt anyone who would consider such a proposal.