FOPA is still not getting us what we traded away new machine guns for.
[…] Technically, factually, you are on the military post when you are talking to the gate guard.
Even if you weren’t actually on federal property at the gate, your presence at the gate, in possession of “contraband” indicates your intention to transport that contraband onto the base. So, you’re going to lose that argument in court.
Actually entering a military (or other federal) facility with a weapon is not a federal crime — which is why people caught doing it are charged with some other offense.
Such facilities usually have a sign citing 18 USC 930 as banning possession of weapons but if you read the actual law, it begins “(a) Except as provided in subsection (d), whoever knowingly possesses or causes to be present a firearm or other dangerous weapon in a Federal facility (other than a Federal court facility), or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both.”
Sounds pretty airtight, but let’s take a look at that subsection (d) at the bottom of the law… “(d) Subsection (a) shall not apply to—