So, if you’re hiking in the woods and pick up a spent shotgun shell or rifle brass…up to two years in jail.
————-
General Laws, Part I, Title XX, Chapter 140, Section 121 Firearms sales; definitions; antique firearms; application of law; exception
https://malegislature.gov/Laws/GeneralLaws/PartI/TitleXX/Chapter140/Section121
Ammunition is defined as: “cartridges or cartridge cases, primers (igniter), bullets or propellant powder designed for use in any firearm, rifle or shotgun.”
————-
General Laws, Part I, Title XX, Chapter 140, Section 129C Application of Sec. 129B; ownership or possession of firearms or ammunition; transfers; report to commissioner; exemptions; exhibiting license to carry, etc. on demand
“Section 129C. No person, other than a licensed dealer or one who has been issued a license to carry a pistol or revolver or an exempt person as hereinafter described, shall own or possess any firearm, rifle, shotgun or ammunition unless he has been issued a firearm identification card by the licensing authority pursuant to the provisions of section one hundred and twenty-nine B.”
————-
General Laws, Part IV, Title I, Chapter 269, Section 10 Carrying dangerous weapons; possession of machine gun or sawed-off shotguns; possession of large capacity weapon or large capacity feeding device; punishment