If it is stored in a locked container it does not matter where it is in your vehicle.
+1
As a former subject of the Glorious People’s Republic of Massachusetts, I have been told by LEOs in that state that it needs to be locked up, but that it also needs to be out of your reach. Generally speaking, it’s best to leave it in the trunk as anything else could be a murky legal area (you know, because Mass gun laws are very specific and don’t have any ambiguity whatsoever).
According to Massachusetts General Laws:
https://malegislature.gov/Laws/GeneralLaws/PartI/TitleXX/Chapter140/Section129c
“The provisions of this section shall not apply to the following exempted persons and uses:
(c) To a person voluntarily surrendering a firearm, rifle or shotgun and ammunition therefor to a licensing authority, the colonel of the state police or his designee if prior written notice has been given by said person to the licensing authority or the colonel of the state police, stating the place and approximate time of said surrender;”
————–
I wonder if sending the “colonel of the state police or his designee” a text message or email counts as written notice.
I say give then their own country.
They are slowly going that way.