(This article originally appeared at ryancleckner.com and is reprinted here with permission.)
[…] Enter the NFA trust. Currently, NFA Trusts have three main benefits:
- No Chief Law Enforcement Officer (CLEO) approval
- No fingerprints or photographs required
- Sharing among “members” of the trust
Through its regulations, the ATF allows only “persons” to lawfully posses NFA firearms. As with many (most?) legal issues, it all comes down to the definitions. For example, if you didn’t look up the definition of “persons” in the regulations, you might think that only individual human beings could possess NFA firearms. In fact, the federal firearm regulations in 27 CFR 479.11 define “person” as:
“Person. A partnership, company, association, trust, estate, or corporation, as well as a natural person [(human being)]”
This means that entities/organizations such as corporations and trusts may also lawfully possess NFA firearms. The most popular of these non-human entities used for possessing NFA firearms is the trust.