St. Louis McCloskey Kim Gardner
[…] Trespass is not going to cut it.

      2. Under Missouri Law, when does a person have the right to use deadly force?

      Under Missouri Law, self-defense occurs where physical or deadly force is used to prevent an unlawful, imminent threat of physical or lethal injury. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 563.031 (LexisNexis, 2016). Self-defense is a justification acting as an affirmative defense to a crime, giving the defendant the burden of introducing the issue and the prosecution the burden of defeating the justification beyond a reasonable doubt. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 563.031(5). To discuss the legal use of deadly force in Missouri, the use of physical force must be discussed preliminary as it sets out the foundation for deadly force.

      Under Missouri Statute § 563.031, “a person may . . . use physical force upon another person when and to the extent he . . . reasonably believes such force to be necessary to defend himself . . . or a third person from what he . . . reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful force by such other person.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 563.031(1). This defense does not exist if the actor is the initial aggressor, unless he withdraws from the fight and communicates it, or he is a peace officer. Id.