planning then executing the plan to murder, even if the actual act of murder did not take place, is still a crime thus he had already committed that crime as well as the others.

              • Not sure what all the elements of “attempted murder” actually are, but by all appearances there were certainly enough of them in play to warrant some kind of intervention.

                The rest is up to the judge/jury.

              • 18 U.S. Code § 1113 – Attempt to commit murder or manslaughter

                “Except as provided in section 113 of this title, whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, attempts to commit murder or manslaughter, shall, for an attempt to commit murder be imprisoned not more than twenty years or fined under this title, or both, and for an attempt to commit manslaughter be imprisoned not more than seven years or fined under this title, or both.”

                h ttps://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/18/1113

                The elements in jury instruction (example)…
                16.5 Attempted Murder (18 U.S.C. § 1113)

                “16.5 Attempted Murder (18 U.S.C. § 1113)
                Printer-friendly version