Question: when is a BB Gun a “firearm”?
[…] The Court noted:

The record indicates that the BB gun looks like a miniature version of a standard Walther P99. The record also indicates that the BB gun has an effective range of 350 yards and a substantial muzzle velocity.

For the curious, Umarex USA’s website states that the CP99 Compact is a CO2-powered BB gun with a muzzle velocity of 345 fps, a capacity of 18 rounds, a barrel length of 3.25″, and an overall length of 6.6″. It has a ‘semi-automatic’ action, and a manual safety.

Haywood was charged with possessing a firearm as an ineligible person under Minn. Stat. § 609.165 Subd. 1b., which states that “[a]ny person who has been convicted of a crime of violence…and who ships, transports, possesses or receives a firearm or ammunition, commits a felony….”   The statute doesn’t actually define the word “firearm” in that section; nevertheless, the trial judge instructed the jury that “a BB gun is a firearm under Minnesota law.” With that kind of instruction, naturally, Haywood was convicted, which was the cause of his appeal.