Question: when is a BB Gun a “firearm”?
[…] Haywood also pointed to other parts of Minnesota code that expressly defined the term “firearm” as excluding BB guns, such as Minn. Stat. § 609.666, subd. 1 (2012) (defining “firearm” as “a device designed to be used as a weapon, from which is expelled a projectile by the force of any explosion or force of combustion”) and Minn. Stat. § 609.669, subd. 2(2) (2012) (defining “firearm” as “any weapon which is designed to or may readily be converted to expel any projectile by the action of an explosive; or the frame or receiver of any such weapon”).

The Court of Appeals was having none of it, though. Although the term “firearm” had been left undefined in the law barring possession of a gun by a felon, a 1977 Minnesota Supreme Court opinion involving an armed robbery in which a Crossman .177-caliber CO2 BB pistol was used — State v.