Former Guns & Ammo Editor Dick Metcalf (courtesy all4shooters.com)
[…] It’s what they do.

        • ” How, then, have we allowed the government to draft people into the military”

          I don’t know which “we” you’re talking about, but _I_ never had anything to do with any such thing.

    • I had the same thought – universal firearms training in grade school – right before universal conscription.

      • Jan, see my comment just above.

        In the first place, IMO (and mine is just as good as anyone else’s) mandatory conscription is a violation of the 13th Amendment, Section 1: “Neither slavery nor involuntary servitude, except as a punishment for a crime whereof the party shall have been duly convicted, shall exist within the United States, or any place subject to their jurisdiction.”

        The draft is de facto unconstitutional. That camel, however, nose and all, is already in the tent. Given an agreement to universal conscription we already provide universal firearms training, so why the duplication with high school classes?