Traffic-Stop
[…] The RCW about presenting your CPL says you must present it when legally asked to do so, which at a traffic stop is. If they don’t ask, no need to present.

          I’ve never had a problem nor had to present mine. They knew I was carrying before he even came up to the car both times. One just asked me “where is your weapon”, and the other said nothing, so I didn’t either.

        • I’ll tell you what, LarryinTX.

          Your shrill and insulting response has jack-all to do with my comment so go lick a door knob.

        • In WA we need to only inform when asked directly…

          RCW 9.41.050 Part 1, Section b:
          “Every licensee shall have his or her concealed pistol license (CPL) in his or her immediate possession at all times that he or she is required by this section to have a concealed pistol license and shall display the same upon demand to any police officer or to any other person when and if required by law to do so.”

          http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=9.41.050

          • And an officer isn’t obligated to write you a warning instead of a “real” ticket, either!
            .
            I’ll go for the warning, every time, except in or around Portland!