The facts behind their termination were:
[…] • I agree. Walmart is putting their LPO’s in a no-win position, when it is fully thought through.

    • A similar situation exists in law (as opposed to walmart’s policy). Supposedly I can detain someone if I catch him in commission of a crime (citizens’ arrest), even, conceivably, holding them at gunpoint, but I cannot do anything at all to prevent his escape.

      • That would totally be up to your particular state’s penal laws; like “Escape” is a Class A Misdemeanor here in Texas under TXPC § 38.06 (or a Felony if the arrest is for a felony offense or it causes serious bodily injury), while TXPC § 9.51(b) states specifically:

        “A person other than a peace officer (or one acting at his direction) is justified in using force against another when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to make or assist in making a lawful arrest, or to prevent or assist in preventing escape after lawful arrest if, before using force, the actor manifests his purpose to and the reason for the arrest or reasonably believes his purpose and the reason are already known by or cannot reasonably be made known to the person to be arrested.”

        Obviously, YMMV.

        • Texas has very good laws on when one may use force to stop a crime. Perhaps the best laws in the US.

          But even here, what are you allowed to do to prevent “escape”? It’s a class A misdemeanor. Whoop tee doo.